Ingredient Dictionary
Acetylated Lanolin – Lanolin that has been acetylated (heated to remove water.) Clings to the skin but is non-sticky. Widely used as an emulsifier.
Algae Extract – Known for its non-irritating and non-comedogenic moisturizing qualities. Claimed to prevent wrinkles and helps provide additional protection from irritation.
Allantoin – Used in skin lotions because of its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. It is non-toxic.
Almond Oil – A colorless to pale yellow, odorless, essential and expressed oil from the dried kernel of the plant, mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Commonly used in perfumes, hair creams, eye creams, emollients and soaps.
Aloe Vera Gel – The stabilized gel from the Aloe Vera Plant leaf; from a South African lily-like plant. Used for softening, healing and moisturizing benefits in skin creams. It contains some 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Non-toxic.
Amphoretic –14 – Formerly called Miranol. Surface-active agents; capable of reacting as either and acid or base.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) – Alpha hydroxy acids is a group of compounds derived from food products. Well-known for their use in the cosmetics industry to reduce wrinkles or the signs of aging, and improve the overall look and feel of the skin.
Arachidonic Acid – A liquid unsaturated fatty acid, an omega-6 fatty acid. It is the counterpart to the saturated arachidic acid found in peanut oil.
Ascorbic Acid – A preservative and antioxidant used in cosmetic creams, particularly bleach and lemon creams. Non-toxic.
Ascorbyl Palmitate – An ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. Used as an antioxidant food additive.
Avocado Oil – used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.
Beeswax – From virgin bees. Also used in many cosmetic including baby creams.
Benzenthonium Chloride – Chloride of salt of synthetic organic quaternary ammonium compound. Used therapeutically as a topical anti-infective or antiseptic.
Benzoic Acid – A colorless crystalline solid used as a food preservative.
Benzoin Extract – A reddish brown aromatic resin. Used in skin protective creams and as a preservative in ointments.
BHA (Butylated Hydroxyanisole) – A preservative and antioxidant in cosmetics, foods and beverages. An organic white crystalline solid. Insoluble in water.
Bicarbonate – an alkaline, serves as a crucial biochemical role in the physiological pH buffering system.
Biotin (Vitamin H) – A whitish crystalline powder used as a texturizer in cosmetic creams.
Biting Clematis – Applied topically, it is a calming agent for the skin and reduces inflammation and itching.
Butylparaben – Most widely used preservative in cosmetics. An organic crystal powder that arrests growth of bacteria. Used as a flavoring agent in food.
Candelilla Wax – Obtained for candelilla plants for use in lipsticks and liquid powders to give them body.
Caprylyl Glycol – Acts as a humectant and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care formulations in addition to providing viscosity modification in some formulations.
Caramel – A coloring in cosmetics and a soothing agent in skinlotions.
Carbomer – A while, organic powder, slightly acidic. Used as a thickening, suspending, dispersing and emulsifying agent in the cosmetic field. No know toxicity.
Castor Oil – Obtained from the castor bean, used in bath oils, masques, lipsticks. Non-toxic and soothing to the skin.
Ceteareth 15 – Non-ionic surfactant, works by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.
Cetearyl Alcohol – An emulsifying produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating.
Cetyl Acetate – A mixture of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Cetyl Alcohol – An emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations.
Cetyl Esters – A synthetic wax that is moderately translucent white to off-white in color, composed of a mixture of esters of saturated fatty acids and fatty alcohols. (The esters that are found in Cetyl Esters include cetyl palmitate, cetyl stearate, myristyl myristate, myristyl stearate, cetyl myristate, and stearyl stearate.)
Chamomile – The essential oil distilled from the flower heads is added to shampoos to impart the odor of chamomile. Also used in rinses, skin fresheners and soothing masques. It reputedly has a healing effect on mucous membranes and on the skin. No known skin toxicity.
Citric Acid – One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry. Employed as a preservative, sequestering agent to adjust acid-alkali balance. It is also used as an astringent alone or in astringent compounds. No known toxicity.
Cocamide DEA, MEA – Made from coconut oil, used in shampoos, baby soap, ointment bases and massage creams. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.
Cocamidopropyl Betain – See Coconut Oil
Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate – An amphoteric surfacant (cleansing agent) with an excellent toxicological profile. It is very mild, often finding its application in no-rinse formulas and baby-care products.
Cocodimonium Hydroxyethylcellulose – lubricant; binding and emulsifying agent.
Coconut Oil – Derived from the kernels of a coconut. Used in the manufacture of shampoos, shaving lotions, hair preparations, ointment bases and creams. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser. Usually blended with other fats.
Collagen (Protein) – Protein substance that weave together to form the basic “latticework” of body tissue. It is a soothing, mildly medicated substance, which provides protein and nourishment to the skin. Collagen is associated with the reduction of wrinkles. Cosmetic manufacturers have heralded it as a wonder ingredient. No know toxicity.
Conjugated Polypeptides/Rivitalin – Proteins that aid in the revitalizing of the skin cells thereby improving overall appearance of the skin.
Corn Meal – A powder made from corn flour used in cosmetics as an absorbing agent.
Cucumber Fruit Extract – This extract is well-known for its moisture-binding, soothing, tightening and anti-inflammatory properties and provides nourishment and a gentle softening of the skin.
Cyclomethicone – A non-greasy moisturizer derived from silicone. Helps to deliver active ingredients through the epidermis while simultaneously serving as a smooth and silky emollient.
Cyclopentasliozane – A silicone fluid commonly used in cosmetic products. Becoming more common in hair conditioners, as it makes the hair easier to brush without breakage. It is also used as part of silicone based personal lubricants. Found in cosmetics such as sunless tanning lotion, is an emollient.
DEA Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate – See Emulsifier.
Diazolidinyl Urea – A synthetic preservative that serves as an excellent water-binder and skin exfoliator.
Diethylene Glycol – A clear, organic, water absorbing liquid used as a humectant in cosmetic creams. A wetting agent that enhances skin absorption.
Dimethicone – A white, viscous silicone extract, used as an ointment bases as a topical drug vehicle, and as a skin protectant. No know toxicity.
Dimethicone Sulfosuccinate – A surfactant; a wetting agent that lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and lower the interfacial tension between two liquids.
Dimethylamine – A colorless, organic compound found in soaps and cleaning agents. Very soluble in water and alcohol.
Dioleate – Thickening agent; substance which, when added to an aqueous mixture, increase its viscosity without substantially modifying its other properties.
Disodium EDTA – A stabilizer used to prevent unwanted changes to the texture, odour, pH and consistency of a product.
Disodium PEG-12 – A surfactant; a wetting agent that lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and lower the interfacial tension between two liquids.
DMDM Hydantoin – An antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser, organic compound works as a preservative.
Elastin – The second most abundant protein in skin, Elastin is responsible for the skin’s elasticity, suppleness and tone. It will help to regenerate tissue and replace depleted components of the skin.
Emollient – A substance that is used to soften and soothe the skin. Used to correct dryness and scaling of the skin. A key component in the manufacture of lipstick, lotions, and other cosmetic products.
Emulsifier – A substance that stabilizes a mixture of two or more liquids, most commonly an oil and water.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate – See octyl palmitate.
FD&C Colors – Tints and coloring agents that are derived from a variety of organic substances and are federally approved and controlled.
Fucus – A seaweed rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant often used in massage lotions, anti-cellulite preparations and some hair care products for its ability to increase blood circulation to the skin or scalp.
Galbanum Extract – An aromatic gum resin, the product of certain Persian plant species, It occurs usually in hard or soft, irregular, more or less translucent and shining lumps, or occasionally in separate tears, of a light-brown, yellowish or greenish-yellow color.
Glycerin (Glycerol) – An oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fixed oils. Used as a solvent, humectant and emollient in many cosmetics, it absorbs moisture from the air and therefore, helps keep moisture in creams and other products.
Glyceryl Monostearate – An emulsifying and dispersing agent used in baby creams, face masques, make-up foundations, lotions, mascara and conditioners. A mixture of two glyceryls. No known toxicity.
Glyceryl Stearate – See Glyceryl Monostearate
Glycolic Acid – The smallest AHA. Colorless, odorless solid is highly soluble in water. Used to improve the skin's appearance and texture, reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. allowing the outer skin to “dissolve” revealing the underlying skin.
Glycogen – The body’s energy source, it is the biological antidote to fatigue. The way glycogen is stored in the skin reflects its potential as an energy source which may aid in the prevention of the appearance of fatigued skin.
Grape Fruit Extract – natural preservative, often combined with vitamins A, C and E (as well as Neem oil) for maximum effectiveness.
Honey – Used a coloring, flavoring and emollient in cosmetics. The common, sweet, viscous material is taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured in the sacs of various kinds of bees.
Horse Tail – An herbal remedy dating back to at least ancient Roman and Greek medicine, rich in silica and silicic acids, which help form collagen.
Hyaluronic Acid – A naturally occurring humectant found in skin and connective tissue that is capable of retaining approximately 1000 times its weight in water to keep skin and collagen hydrated. Effectively re-plumps the cells, greatly improving the skin’s appearance and smoothing out those unwanted lines and wrinkles.
Hydrolyzed Silk – Viscous, gold colored liquid, lipid/protein conditioner for use in both hair and skin care.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein – Used for emulsification and texturizing.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose – is a smeisynthetic, inert, viscoelastic polymer used as an ophthalmic lubricant, an emulsifier, thickening and suspending agent, and an alternative to animal gelatin.
Imidazolidinyl Urea – An antiseptic used in mouthwashes, hand creams, lotions and shampoos. An organic product of protein metabolism. Used in baked goods as a topical antiseptic. No know toxicity.
Iron Oxide – most commonly used coloring agents for cosmetics, fine powders with a slight unique odor. They are considered to be nontoxic, moisture resistant, and nonbleeding.
Isocetyl Stearate – Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark, oil. It is the major ingredient in making lubricants. Used as a softener.
Isopropyl Lanolate – See Lanolin
Isopropyl Myristate – A mixture of myristate with small amount of fatty substance. Used in cosmetics and medicines, where good absorption through the skin is desired. No know toxicity.
Isopropyl Palmitate – A sticky substance obtained from mammals, used in conditioners, bath preparations, creams and rouges. No know toxicity.
Ivy Extracts – Help to boost the blood circulation, but it also tones and tightens the skin, while helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups.
Jojobe Esters – used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient, due to its remarkable similarity to the natural oils in the skin, and its high oxidative stability.
Kaolin (China Clay) – An organic product originally obtained in Southeast China. Aids in absorbing oil secreted by the skin. Used in baby powders, face masques, liquid powder, face powder, dry rouges and emollients. Used medically to treat intestinal disorders. No known toxicity.
Kola Nut Extract – A bitter flavor oil that contains caffeine. Used mainly for its stimulant and euphoriant qualities.
Lanolin – A product of the oil glands of sheep. Used in lipsticks, liquid powder and most other cosmetics. Lanolin has been found to improve the emollient effect of creams and ointments.
Lavender Extract – Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals. An anti-inflammatory and skin soothing agent.
Lecithin – From the Greek meaning, “egg yolk.” A natural antioxidant and emollient used in many cosmetic products. Non-toxic.
Lemon Peel Extract – Obtained from the fresh peel of the lemon. Acts as an antibiotic, an astringent, an antiseptic, very beneficial to the circulatory system and helpful with cellulite, aids with blood flow.
Linolenic Acid – See Emollient.
Methylisothiazolinone – is a powerful biocide and preservative used in shampoos and body care products.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone – A preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects. Can be used in combination with alcohols and other long-chain organics in compounds.
Methylparaben – Used in bubble baths, cold creams, eyeliners and liquid make-up. It is an antimicrobial and preservative made of small, odorless, colorless, organic crystal. Non-toxic.
Methyl Gluceth – Derived from grape and corn sugars; humectant, moisturizes. A naturally-derived emollient, noted for its safety & mildness.
Mica – Any group of minerals that are found in crystallized, thin sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, black to color-less. Used as a lubricant and coloring agent in cosmetics. Non-toxic.
Microcrystalline Cellulose – A naturally occurring substance, it has proven to be stable, safe and physiologically inert. Used as inactive filler in tablets and as thickeners and stabilizers.
Mineral Oil – A colorless, transparent, odorless and tasteless mixture of refined hydrocarbons. Used in baby creams and lotions, moisturizing creams and foundations, mascaras, rouges, powders, lipstick and suntan lotions. A lubricant, protective agent and binder. No known toxicity.
Monolaurate – See Glycerol.
Mucopoylsaccharides – The basis of the ground substance around skin cells. It is primarily hyaluronic acid with additional moisture retaining properties.
Myristyl Stearate – See Emulsifier.
Oat Bran – The outer husk of the oat grain. Contains B complex vitamins, protein, fat and minerals.
Oat Flour – Made from ground oats. Oat Flour can be used in creams, lotions, soaps, facials and milk baths. Used as a thickener, binder and protein source in organic skin care products.
Octyl Methylcinnamate – The ester of cinnamon or cassia oil. A powerful sunscreen agent that absorbs UV rays (especially UVB), is non-allergenic and does not dissolve in water.
Octyl Palmitate – An organic salt of palmitic acid, used as oil in baby oil, bath oils, skin creams and lotions and rouges. Occurs in palm oil and butte fat. No know toxicity.
Oleamide DEA – Thickening agent; substance which, when added to an aqueous mixture, increase its viscosity without substantially modifying its other properties.
Oleamine Oxide – See Emollient.
Olive Oil – Superior to mineral oils in penetrating power. Used in various cosmetic products including anti-wrinkle and massage oils. Obtained from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea. Non-toxic.
Oxybenzone – Used as an ingredient in sunscreen and other cosmetics because it absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA rays.
Ozokerite – A naturally-occurring odoriferous mineral wax.
Palm Acid – See Emulsifier.
Panthenol (Vitamin B) – Employed medically to aid digestion. Used in emollients and as a supplement in foods. It is good for human tissue. Organic and no known toxicity.
PEG-8 – Derived from butter, tallow and other animal fats and oils. Emulsifying agent in creams and lotions. No known toxicity.
PEG-75 Lanolin – Derived from Oleic Acid (see). Used as a carrier or base in hand lotions and various other cosmetic lotions. No known toxicity.
PEG-100 Stearate – Derived from Stearic acid. Tan colored wax. No know toxicity.
Peppermint Oil – Peppermint oil is made from the peppermint plant, has a minty scent and produces a cooling sensation on the skin.
Petrolatum – A purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons from organic matter. Used in many cosmetic preparations. Helps to soften and smooth the skin and helps prevent evaporation of moisture from the skin. Non-toxic.
Phenoxyethanol – A glycol ether, used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics as well as a stabilizer in perfume.
Phenylsulfonate – See Emollient.
Phospholipids – A class of fat derivitives and are a major component of all cell membranes.
Placenta ER – Taking the place of an oil or lubricant, this is estrogen free placental protein, which serves as a protective shield against skin damaging elements. There is a strong belief that placenta rejuvenates the secondary layer of the skin, which is in constant growth. It is particularly helpful for aging skin and in treating skin disorders.
Polyethylene – A polymer of ethylene, light weight thermoplastics that have a good resistance to chemicals, low moisture absorbtion and good insulating properties.
Polyoxethylene Stearate – See Emulsifier.
Polyoxethylene Sorbitan Monolaurate – Emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotion and a stabilizer of essential oils in water. A viscous, oily liquid. Considered non-toxic.
Polyquaternium 10 – A humectant; used to preserve the moisture content of matrerials.
Polysorbate 20/60 – A wax derived from stearic acid (see.) Used in cosmetic creams and lotion as a stabilizer of essential oils in water.
Polyvinyl Acetate – See PVP
Polyoxyethyene – Non-ionic emulsifiers used in hand creams and lotions. Usually oily or waxy liquids.
Potassium Sorbate – Used as a mold and yeast inhibitor.
Primrose Oil – High in essential fatty acids, it is the only source of gamma-linolenic acid besides mother’s milk. Astringent and sedative, it is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema.
Propylene Glycol – A clear, colorless, organic, viscous liquid. Absorbs moisture, acts as a solvent and a wetting agent. Used in many cosmetic creams and lotions. Non-toxic.
Propylparaben – Developed in Europe. An organic ester of p-hydroxybenzoic. Widely used in the cosmetic industry as preservatives and bacteria and fungus killers. Used in shampoos, baby preparations, foundation creams and eye lotions. Used medically to treat fungus infections. Non-toxic.
PVP – Faintly yellow solid, plastic resin used to give a softer set in shampoos. A carrier in emollient creams.
Quaternium – A wide variety of organic preservatives, surfactants, germicides, sanitizers, antiseptics and deodorants used in cosmetics. Diluted solutions are also used in medicine to sterilize the skin and mucous membranes.
Queen Meadows Extract – Also known as Lady of the Meadow and meadowsweet, it is used in cosmetics as an astringent and tonic, and is recommended for itchy, irritated and sensitive skin.
Retinyl Palmitate – Water soluble formulation of Vitamin A.
Rosemary Extract – Colorless to yellow, used in perfumery. Used as a tonic and astringent.
Rosewater – A water-based dilution of the essence of roses used in cosmetics.
Shea Butter – A butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. High in triglycerides and has 5% fatty acids, 8% unsaponifiables, and 7% waxy esters. An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers and hair conditioners.
Simethicone – Mixture of dimethicone with silica; related to silicones, but used as an antifoaming agent.
Sodium Benzoate – Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative.
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) – Used in bath salts, mouthwashes, skin soothing powders, baking powder, as an antacid and to treat burns. Also used as a neutralizer for butter, cream, milk and ice cream. Non-toxic.
Sodium Borate – An organic preservative and emulsifier. Used in freckle lotions, cleansing creams, eye lotions and as an astringent for mucous membranes. No know toxicity.
Sodium C 14-16 Olefin Sulfontate – Can be derived from coconut. Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent, but is potentially drying and irritating for skin.
Sodium Carbonate (Soda Ash) – Small odorless crystals that occur in nature and are found in lake brines or seawater. Used in hair products, mouthwashes, shampoos, bath salts, vaginal douches and as an antacid.
Sodium Chloride – Common table salt.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – Derived from coconut, it is a mild detergent cleansing agent.
Sodium Hexometaphosphate (Grahams Salt) – An excellent organic water softener, used in bath salts, bubble baths and shampoos. Also used in foods and potable water. No know toxicity.
Sodium Hyaluronate – A naturally occurring substance commonly found between skin cells, it serves as a protective coating around the collagen fibers. As skin ages, hyaluronic acid must be replenished to help skin hold vital moisture thereby preventing weakened fibers (i.e. wrinkles, loss of elasticity.) Unique in its ability to hold moisture on the skin’s surface while remaining penetrable to air (thus allowing skin to breathe.)
Sodium Hydroxide – Also known as lye, it is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. It is also used as a cleansing agent in some cleansers. In higher concentrations it is a significant skin irritant.
Sodium Lactate – Sodium salt of lactic acid. Used primarily as a water-binding and buffering agent (to adjust a product’ pH value).
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate – An organic preparation from coconut oil used as a wetting agent and emulsifier for bubble bath, emollient creams, hand lotions, soap less shampoos and toothpastes. Non-toxic.
Sodium Palm Kernelate – Name given to a soap made purely from palm oil, sodium palmate based.
Sodium Palmate – A base ingredient in soaps, the pure soap that has had no additional ingredients like color and fragrance.
Sodium PCA (Pyroglutamic Acid) – A water binding substance considered a natural moisturizing factor. It is claimed to aid in imparting more flexible and elasticity to dry, scaled skin.
Sorbic Acid – Preservative derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically.
Sorbitan – See Emulsifier.
Sorbitan Stearate – Used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulations.
Sorbitan Monostearate – An organic compound derived from edible Stearic and sorbital (see), used as an emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotions, cake make-up, hand creams, rouges and suntan creams. Non-toxic.
Sorbital – A natural humectant, found in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears and apples. Used in ointments, mouthwashes, dental creams and various cosmetic creams. Also used as a sugar substitute, pharmaceutical preparations and intravenous feedings. No know toxicity.
Soybean Oil – Pale yellow to brownish color, used in soaps, shampoos, and bath oils.
Spermaceti (Cetyl Palmitate) (Synthetic) – An organic wax derived from the head of a sperm whale. Used as a base for ointments and creams and as an emollient in cleansing creams to improve their gloss or increase their viscosity. Non-toxic.
Squalene – A natural organic compound originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily from shark liver oil, used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and vitamins.
Stearamidopropyl – See Dimethylamine.
Steareth-21 – A polyoxythylene ether of fatty alcohol. The oily liquid is used as a surfactant.
Stearic Acid – Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow and cascarilla bark. It is the major ingredient used in most cosmetic creams, adds pearliness to hand creams, is a softener and lubricant used in pharmaceuticals as a possible sensitizer for allergic people. No know toxicity.
Stearyl Alcohol – A mixture of solid alcohols prepared from sperm whale oil. Used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetic creams, for emulsions, antifoam agent and lubricant. Also in hair conditioners, hand creams and lotions. No known toxicity.
Stearyl Glycyrhetinate – Increases oil solubility, effective anti-inflammatory properties.
Sunflower Seed Oil – Sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emmollient. Smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic.
Tartrazine – A yellow coloring agent.
TEA Lauryl Sulfate – See Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Tetra Sodium EDTA – Chelating agent used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.
Tetrasodium Etidronate – Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent varying mineral components from binding together and negatively affecting the formulation.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate – Stable form of vitamin C.
Titanium Dioxide – Occurs naturally in three different crystal forms. Used in bath powders, protective creams and in candy and gum. No known toxicity.
Tocopherols (Vitamin E) – Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. An anti oxidant in creams and hair grooming aids. Protects fat in the body’s tissues from abnormal breakdown.
Tocopheryl Acetate – Also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E).
Triethanolamine – A moisture absorber, viscous, used in making emulsions. An organic compound used as a bases and oil emulsifier. Non-toxic.
Trisodium EDTA – Powdered salt, used as a sequestering agent and chelating agent in cosmetic solutions. No known toxicity.
Twincide BG – See Phenoxyethanol
Wheat Bran – The hard outer layer of wheat that when processed becomes bran; absorbs water.
Wheat Germ Glyceride – See Tocopherals
Whole Wheat Protein – Applied topically, is an excellent hydrator, readily absorbed by the skin for improved texture and resiliency. In hair formulas, it combines with fatty acids and amino acids to coat porous or damaged hair and help repair split-ends.
Xanthan Gum – A polysaccharide used as a food additive and rheology modifier. Keeps the individual ingredients from separating, used whenever a gel-like quality is sought.
Zinc Oxide – Used to impart opacity to face powders, foundation creams and dusting powders. A creamy white ointment used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic and is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders.
“The Very Best Aloe Based Skincare and Cosmetics Available.”

